Privacy Policy

Ottawa PC Users' Group Inc.
(OPCUG)

 

 

The Ottawa PC Users' Group (OPCUG) is committed to safeguarding personal information relating to our members. Our privacy policy is compliant with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), details of which can be obtained at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/02_05_d_15/ .


Data Collection and Use

The following information about individual members is collected and maintained by the OPCUG:

Contact Information: name, address, phone numbers and email address. This information is used by the OPCUG to communicate with members through such means as sending newsletters, email messages, and membership renewal notices.

Registration Information provided by the applicant: hardware, software, and interests. This information is used by the OPCUG to tailor the services provided to our members such as developing meeting programs and selecting invited speakers.

The OPCUG will not disclose any personal information relating to its members to any third party.


Protection of Personal Information

The OPCUG adheres to the following ten principles as set out in the National Standard of Canada entitled Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96):

1. Accountability

The OPCUG is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated its Privacy Director as the individual for compliance with these principles.

2. Identifying Purpose

The purpose for which personal information is collected will be identified by the OPCUG at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual is required for the collection and use of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the OPCUG. The information will be collected by a fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as provided by the member.

7. Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

The OPCUG will make readily available its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence and use of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to have their personal information amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual is able to address a challenge concerning compliance with these principles to the Privacy Director by sending an email message to: .


What else should I know about my privacy when online?

The OPCUG web site contains hyperlinks to third party web sites.

The OPCUG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party web sites. The OPCUG does not share any of the individual personal information you provide us with the third parties to which the OPCUG links.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through email or discussion lists - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.